Privacy Policy

I (Neil Bateman) am committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should I ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Applicable legislation

This website is designed to comply with the following national and international legislation with regards to data protection and user privacy:

What I collect

I may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including address, email address, phone number
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • sensitive personal information during casework.

What I do with the information I gather

I require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • To act as your advocate in casework.
  • I may use the information to improve my services.

Contact forms and email links

I do not use any contact forms on this website. If you wish to contact me, please send an email or telephone. Any information received via email or conversation is for my use only and not given to any 3rd parties without your explicit consent (unless there is a risk to the health or safety of a third party).

Links to other websites

My website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave my site, you should note that I do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, I cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Third Party Data Processors

I use a few third parties to process personal data on our behalf. These third parties have been carefully chosen and all of them comply with the legislation set out in section “Applicable legislation”.

Google Analytics

Like many websites, I use Google Analytics (GA) to track user interaction. The information collected is for my own use to interpret and better understand how people use my website. No information personally identifies you to me; GA records your IP address, which could be used to personally identify you but Google do not grant us access to this data. Disabling cookies will prevent GA from tracking your visit.

CushyCMS

I use CushyCMS, an online Content Management System, to publish content to this website. Because I don't store any user or customer data on my site, no data gets sent to or stored with CushyCMS. You can read more about CushyCMS and its policies on their website.

Website Hosting/Server

This website is hosted with UK2.Net and full information about the company can be found by clicking the link. All information between the website server and your browser is encrypted and delivered by HTTPS over SSL.

Security

I am committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, I and/or my web hosting company have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information I collect online.

Data breaches

In the case of a personal data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) of any of my third party data processors, I will notify all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours after having become aware of it, if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

How I use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following way:

  • if you have previously agreed to me using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing me at neil@neilbateman.co.uk.

I will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless I have your permission or are required by law to do so. I may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which I think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which I hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998and EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR). A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact me.

If you believe that any information I am holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email me as soon as possible at the below address.

I will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR), other data protection laws applicable in Member states of the European Union and other provisions related to data protection is:

Neil Bateman
Red Roofs,
32 Kingsfield Avenue,
Ipswich,
Suffolk, IP1 3TA

Telephone: 01473 251100
Email: neil@neilbateman.co.uk
Website: www.neilbateman.co.uk
 

Data Protection Officer: Mr Neil Bateman, Owner

This privacy policy may change from time to time inline with legislation or industry developments. We will not explicitly inform our clients or website users of these changes. Instead, we recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes.

This policy was last changed and is effective from 19 May, 2018.